CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815477

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo isobutyric acid, CAS 2052-01-9 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromo isobutyric acid, CAS 2052.-01-9, also known as 2-bromo-2-methylpropanoic acid, will be 2915.90.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division